CLA-2-84:RR:NC:4:102 816587

Ms. Stephanye Bingle
Panalpina, Inc
10 Griffin Way
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of ball screws from Germany and linear ball bearings and parts of linear ball bearings from Switzerland

Dear Ms. Bingle:

In your letter dated September 24, 1995, on behalf of your client, Schneeberger, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items at issue are a series of ball screws manufactured in Germany, as well as a line of recirculating linear ball bearings, and parts of such linear bearings, manufactured in Switzerland. Ball screws are power transmission devices that convert rotary motion into linear motion and incorporate recirculating steel balls to reduce friction between the nut and screw. Linear ball bushings (bearings) are used to reduce translational friction. They consist of a housing (outer race) containing rows of recirculating steel balls, and a steel shaft (inner race) on which the housing rides.

The applicable subheading for the linear ball bearings, both the housing unit and the assembly of housing and shaft, will be 8482.10.5012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for linear ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The steel shafts, if imported separately, are classifiable under HTS item 8482.99.0500, which provides for inner or outer rings or races for ball bearings. They are dutiable at a rate of 10.8 percent ad valorem. Ball screws are classifiable under HTS item 8483.40.8000, which provides for ball screws. They are subject to a rate of duty of 5.3 percent ad valorem This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl J. Riedl at 212-466-5493.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division